Nursery Forms

Medicine Form

Please complete this form, print out and bring to nursery with you when your child is well enough to attend. We can administer prescribed medication after a period of 48 hours from starting the medication and if your child is well enough to attend nursery.

Holiday Form

Tell us about your child's holiday dates and we will add them to our register.

 

Files

Covid Policy October 2020

Our Current Nursery Policy explaining our response to Covid 19

 

Privacy Policy

At The Old School House Nursery we promise to keep your data safe and private and only use your personal information to manage your account and provide tailored care to your child. 

Your privacy is protected by law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing outside of The Old School House Nursery. The law says we must have one of more of these reasons: 

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or 

  • When it is our legal duty, or 

  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or 

  • When you consent to it. 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is. 

From time to time, we will need to contact you, via phone, email or the Famly app to provide you with nursery updates, share important information or send your monthly invoices. 

The categories of child information that we collect, hold and share include

  • Personal information and contacts (such as name, date of birth and address)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, absences and absence reasons)

  • Assessment information (such as development records, progress reports and observations)

  • Medical information (such as immunisation records, allergy information or dietaries)

  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

  • Special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)

The categories of parent or carer information we collect and hold include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, address and contact details) 

  • Characteristics (such as appearance)


Why we collect and use this information

We use child data:

  • to support child learning

  • to monitor and report on child progress

  • to provide appropriate care

  • to assess the quality of our services

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

We use parent or carer data: 

  • to support a child’s care 

  • to help identify parents when collecting children 

  • for the purposes of maintaining open communication 

  • to assess the quality of our services 

  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use child information under GDPR Article 6, 1b, 1c and 1f, as well as Article 9, 2a and 2c.

Collecting child information

Whilst the majority of child information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the GDPR, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain child information to us or if you have a choice in this. Data will be collected via your registration form and parent contract, as well as through a selection of introduction forms when your child begins the nursery. You may also be asked to sign local authority forms, such as funding consent.

Collecting parent or carer information 

When registering your child, the majority of the information you provide about yourselves will be mandatory, although we may also ask for some voluntary information to help us care for your child. Data will be collected via your child’s registration form and parent contract, as well as through a selection of introduction forms when your child begins the nursery. 

Storing child data

We hold child data for up to seven years from their start date with The Old School House Nursery or two years from their last day. 

Who we share child information with

We routinely share child information with:

  • schools or settings that the child attends after leaving us

  • our local authority

  • Ofsted

  • Sharing of child information

We do not share information about our children with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Uploaded media

‘Uploaded media’ refers to any photos or videos you voluntarily upload to be used in compilation sets, produced by The Old School House Nursery. Any media you upload using forms on the The Old School House Nursery website will be kept for up to one month following the publication of said compilation video. 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational records, contact your Nursery Manager or Nursery Data Protection Officer. 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to be forgotten

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. Whilst a child or employee still attends The Old School House the right may not be exercised, as the personal data is still necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected it for.

Authorised third parties

We use a number of authorised third-parties to provide our services. They are not permitted to use information we share with them for any other purpose.

We use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require these third parties to comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Wix

Secure hosting of The Old School House Nursery is essential to both us and our families. That is why we entrust Wix, an industry leader in secure website hosting, to protect all of our website data.

Microsoft

All customer and employee data, and the servers that process this data, are securely managed by Microsoft, geo-replicated in real time to multiple data centers in the United Kingdom and Europe. Microsoft has more security certifications than any other cloud provider. More information about these security measures can be found in the

Office 365 Trust Center.

Famly Childcare

Your personal data will be input into the

Famly Childcare system, which helps us manage our nursery.

Notice of Breach of Security

We will notify you if there was a breach of your personal information. If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects you or your information, then we will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Safeguarding Your Information

We work hard to keep your information safe and secure. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. We rely on Microsoft and Famly Childcare to safeguard the physical and technical security of your information, and we have documented and enforced controls to limit access to, and to protect your information.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to services provided by The Old School House Nursery (“The Old School House Nursery”, “us” “we” or “our”). This Privacy Policy addresses information we have collected, or will collect, about or from you, according to our terms of entry, via websites located at www.oldchoolhousenursery.co.uk 

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the modification date located at the bottom. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the nursery website.

Questions & Concerns

Please email us at info@nursery.karoo.co.ukif you have any questions about the privacy or accuracy of your information!

If you have a question or complaint about this Privacy Policy or our information collection practices, please contact us at info@nursery.karoo.co.uk, contact the Nursery Manager or Data Protection Officer or write to us at the address listed below. We will investigate the matter and are committed to resolving any privacy concerns that you may have.

The Old School House Nursery,
King Street

Sancton

East Riding of Yorkshire

YO434QP

01430 828154

 

01430 828154

2 King St, Sancton, East Riding of Yorkshire, YO43 4QP, UK

  • Google Places
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

©2018 by The Old School House Day Nursery.